George Russell sets the pace in Abu Dhabi

//George Russell sets the pace in Abu Dhabi

George Russell sets the pace in Abu Dhabi

Championship leader on top in free practice
George Russell has got his championship-deciding weekend under way in fine style by topping this afternoon’s FIA Formula 2 Championship free practice with a lap of 1:51.720, grabbing P1 by over a tenth from Antonio Fuoco and Luca Ghiotto, while title rival Alexander Albon kept his powder dry by coming home in P9, almost a second behind the 2019 Williams F1 driver.
The session got underway with the expected blue skies and soaring temperatures, with Lando Norris and Fuoco the first drivers to set representative times to top the timesheets. The Italian held P1 for the first quarter hour before being usurped by Russell, who looked unruffled as he grabbed the top spot while further back Albon had a slightly wayward moment at the marina complex and decided that discretion was the better part of valour, returning to the pitlane soon afterwards.
And with that, the grid concentrated on their long run pace ahead of the penultimate race tomorrow, with little to concern the timekeepers: Roberto Merhi had a small moment over the kerbs while Artem Markelov explored the limits of tyre adhesion all around the circuit in an otherwise quiet session.
Nirei Fukuzumi was best of the rest behind the top 3 but ahead of Nyck De Vries, Merhi, Louis Deletraz, Norris, Albon and Markelov as they returned to the paddock to scour the data in an effort to go faster still in this evening’s qualifying session.
Free Practice Times
Driver
Team
Laptime
Laps
1
George Russell
ART Grand Prix
1:51.720
19
2
Antonio Fuoco
Charouz Racing System
1:51.884
18
3
Luca Ghiotto
Campos Vexatec Racing
1:52.315
20
4
Nirei Fukuzumi
BWT Arden
1:52.323
15
5
Nyck De Vries
PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing
1:52.386
16
6
Roberto Merhi
Campos Vexatec Racing
1:52.395
19
7
Louis Delétraz
Charouz Racing System
1:52.518
17
8
Lando Norris
Carlin
1:52.611
18
9
Alexander Albon
DAMS
1:52.655
17
10
Artem Markelov
RUSSIAN TIME
1:52.940
16
11
Jack Aitken
ART Grand Prix
1:53.012
18
12
Sergio Sette Camara
Carlin
1:53.037
18
13
Alessio Lorandi
Trident
1:53.216
18
14
Tadasuke Makino
RUSSIAN TIME
1:53.360
17
15
Sean Gelael
PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing
1:53.398
16
16
Arjun Maini
Trident
1:53483
17
17
Nicholas Latifi
DAMS
1:53.507
18
18
Niko Kari
MP Motorsport
1:53.605
18
19
Dorian Boccolacci
MP Motorsport
1:53.875
17
20
Daniel Ticktum
BWT Arden
1:54.317
18
2018-11-23T09:12:00+00:00November 23rd, 2018|Formula 2|