Stars shine on super Sunday as Silverstone Classic concludes

//Stars shine on super Sunday as Silverstone Classic concludes

Stars shine on super Sunday as Silverstone Classic concludes

• Curtain comes down on another unforgettable Silverstone Classic
• Terrific touring cars grab the headlines on Tin-Top Sunday
• Illustrious names in the spotlight with superstar performances
• Magnificent parades and fantastic family fun delight 100,000+ visitors

Many of motor racing’s brightest stars came out to play on the third and final day of the 2018 Silverstone Classic to bring another memorable festival weekend to a shimmering conclusion.

Dubbed Tin-Top Sunday in honour of celebrations to mark the 60th anniversary of the enduringly-popular British Touring (née Saloon) Car Championship, an illustrious line-up of high-profile drivers – both from today and yesteryear – lit up the timesheets on an exhilarating day of wall-to-wall retro racing.

Together with an abundance of marvellous parades from dozens of the country’s top car clubs and a huge array of family-orientated activities to entertain eventgoers of all ages, the Silverstone Classic once again attracted in excess of 100,000 visitors to affirm its coveted status as the world’s biggest classic motor racing festival.

With touring cars taking centre stage on Sunday to comprise four of the day’s ten races, the star attractions were out in force in the much-anticipated JET Super Touring Car Trophy with all eyes on legend of the discipline Rickard Rydell to see whether he could recreate his race-winning exploits in the 1998 Volvo S40, 20 years on from his BTCC title.

After bringing the crowds to their feet by nosing into the lead early on, Rydell was ultimately forced to settle for second position behind the winning Honda Accord of James Dodd, who collected his second win of the Silverstone Classic weekend. Nevertheless, a third-place finish for 1989 and 1995 champion John Cleland in the Vauxhall Vectra ensured a popular podium line-up that fittingly evoked misty-eyed memories of the BTCC’s Super Touring heydays.

Earlier on, one of touring car’s most successful modern-day racers Rob Huff swapped his technologically-advanced World Touring Car Cup (WTCR) VW Golf for the humbler but substantially more iconic Ford Lotus Cortina to claim victory in the Gallet Trophy for Under 2 Litre Touring Cars (U2TC) alongside Andy Wolfe. Huff – the 2012 World Touring Car Champion – and Wolfe finished 16secs clear of second place Andy and Maxim Banks in their Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA to secure one of the most popular triumphs of the day, with Wolfe the beneficiary of a beautiful heritage-inspired Gallet watch as owner of the winning car.

Both Huff and Wolfe returned at the close of the event in the thundering Transatlantic Trophy for Pre ’66 Touring Cars, albeit in separate entries. Driving a Ford Falcon alongside Trevor Buckley, Huff was forced to settle for a hard-fought fifth-place whereas Wolfe powered to his second win of the day in the Ford Falcon Sprint he shared with Mike Gardiner.

In the Historic Touring Car Challenge, father-son pairing Nick and Harry Whale surged to a dominant victory in one of the most successful saloon cars of its generation, the BMW M3 E30, ahead of Mark Smith and Arran Moulton-Smith in another of the Munich marque’s venerable vehicles.

The riveting racing action was complemented by a show-stopping parade to mark 60 years of the BTCC featuring racing cars spanning six decades from a glorious Austin A105 Westminster as raced by Jack Sears to the inaugural BTCC (née BSCC) title in 1958, all the way to the 2017 BTCC title-winning Subaru Levorg GT as driven today by touring car legend Jason Plato.

On a fabulous weekend rich in racing diversity from the first green light to the final chequered flag, Sunday saved some of the best action until last, not least in the FIA Masters Historic Formula One as Nick Padmore – this time starting from a reversed eighth on the grid – scythed his way to the front to claim a second win of the weekend in his ex-Carlos Reutemann Williams FW07C

Despite losing out to a dominant Padmore on the road, Michael Lyons earned another podium finish in second place and was also awarded the Henry Hope-Frost #FEVER Award in honour of the much-loved late broadcaster and freelance journalist, who tragically lost his life in a road traffic accident earlier this year. Bestowed upon the driver who produced the most memorable high-octane moment from the weekend, Lyons earned the accolade as a result of his audacious around the outside pass on Martin Stretton’s Tyrrell at Stowe on Saturday.

In the weekend’s second outing for the Masters Endurance Legends, Steve Tandy clinched a double victory at the wheel of his Lola B12/60 after prevailing in an entertaining race-long dice with Herve Regout driving the Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2. In third position, David Porter picked up a third-place finish in his striking Peugeot 908 LMP1, a modern icon of innovation that justifiably earned it the sought-after Stuart Graham Scarf & Goggles Award for the most admired competition car at the Classic this year.

In the same race, six-time Olympic cycling gold medallist Sir Chris Hoy basked in more of the success he has become accustomed to during his staggering career with a P2 class-winning drive en route to sixth position overall in his Courage LC75, the Scotsman adding another milestone result to an already remarkable repertoire.

Following its record-breaking parade on Saturday, Historic Formula Junior returned to the track in conclusion of a triumphant two-year Diamond Jubilee World Tour.  Sam Wilson collected his second victory of the weekend to lift the Jochen Rindt Trophy for cars in period 1961-1963 driving his Lotus 20/22. There were also plaudits for Cameron Jackson, who made an exemplary charge to second place from 50th on the grid.

Anthony Hibberd secured victory for Historic Formula Junior (1958-1960) in his Lola Mk2, while the Royal Automobile Club Woodcote Trophy for Pre ’56 Sports Cars went the way of Gary Pearson in his majestic Jaguar D-type. In the second Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ’66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA) of the weekend, Peter Horsman in his Lotus 18/21 topped the podium ahead of Mark Daniell (Cooper) in second and Tony Wood (Maserati) in third.

If the action was riveting on-track, the spectacle was simply resplendent off it as acres of exquisite machinery dazzled in the Silverstone sun. With thousands of beautiful automobiles taking to Silverstone’s hallowed asphalt to enjoy their own lap of honour over the weekend, it was the turn of the British Leyland 50th Anniversary and Sprite 60th Anniversary to revel in their moment in the Silverstone sun on Sunday.

With each attending car club making an indelible contribution to the success of the Silverstone Classic, their efforts were also marked with coveted prizes. This year, a pristine example of a rare Aston Martin DB1 earned Allan Southward the much desired Yokohama Trophy for Club Car of the Show, while the Ferrari Owners Club was handed the Adrian Flux Trophy for the Best Car Club Display.

Together with the huge variety of entertainment, including Mike Brewer’s Car Clinics presented by Haynes Publishing, tyre-shredding Streetcar Shootouts, the Yokohama Chelsea Skills Zone for budding footballers and the JET Village Green – complete with funfair rides and racing simulators – the 2018 Silverstone Classic provided a veritable feast of fun for the whole family like never before.

“Every year the Silverstone Classic just gets bigger and better,“ enthused event CEO, Nick Wigley. “Once again, it’s been a non-stop weekend packed with epic races, record track parades, vast car club displays, some truly fabulous family entertainment plus a great Saturday evening performance by UB40 – with so much terrific entertainment, it’s no surprise that so many are now staying with us for the full three-day festival. The dust hasn’t yet settled at Silverstone but we are already planning an even more spectacular Classic next summer.”

Provisional dates for the Silverstone Classic in 2019 are: 26 – 28 July.

Race Results [Sunday]:

Jochen Rindt Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (1961-1963)

  1. Sam Wilson (Lotus 20/22) 9 laps (93.43mph)
  2. Cameron Jackson (Brabham BT2) +11.962s
  3. Peter Morton (Lightning Envoyette) +17.855s

Royal Automobile Club Woodcote Trophy for Pre ’56 Sports Cars

  1. Gary Pearson (Jaguar D-type) 20 laps (87.22mph)
  2. Frederic Wakeman / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards (Cooper T38) +5.289s
  3. Richard Wilson / Martin Stretton (Maserati 250S) +1m 03.867

Gallet Trophy for Under 2 Litre Touring Cars (U2TC)

  1. Rob Huff / Andy Wolfe (Ford Lotus Cortina) 20 laps (86.56mph)
  2. Andrew Banks / Maxim Banks (Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA) +16.701s
  3. Neil Brown / Richard Dutton (Ford Lotus Cortina) +55.788

John Surtees Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (1958 – 1960)

  1. Anthony Hibbard (Lola Mk2) 9 laps (89.07mph)
  2. Will Mitcham (U2 Mk2) +0.838s
  3. Chris Drake (Terrier Mk4 Series 1) +6.383s

Historic Touring Car Challenge

  1. Harry Whale / Nick Whale (BMW M3 E30) 18 laps (92.45mph)
  2. Mark Smith / Arran Moulton-Smith (BMW M3 E30) +5.361s
  3. Ric Wood (Ford Capri) +29.263s

FIA Masters Historic Formula One

  1. Nick Padmore (Williams FW07C) 11 laps (113.05mph)
  2. Michael Lyons (Hesketh 380E) +18.347s
  3. Martin Stretton (Tyrrell 012) +24.936s

JET Super Touring Car Trophy

  1. James Dodd (Honda Accord) 9 laps (95.73mph)
  2. Rickard Rydell (Volvo S40) +2.314s
  3. John Cleland (Vauxhall Vectra) +30.845s

Masters Endurance Legends

  1. Steve Tandy (Lola B12/60) 15 laps (114.36mph)
  2. Herve Regout (Lola Aston Martin DBR1-2) +0.595s
  3. David Porter (Peugeot 908) +22.622s

Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ’66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA)

  1. Peter Horsman (Lotus 18/21) 9 laps (91.45mph)
  2. Mark Daniell (Cooper T45) +26.369s
  3. Tony Wood (Tec-Mec Maserati 415) +29.725s

Transatlantic Trophy for Pre ’66 Touring Cars

  1. Mark Gardiner / Andy Wolfe (Ford Falcon Sprint) 17 laps (85.69mph)
  2. Craig Davies (Ford Mustang) +7.934s

James Thorpe / Sean McInerney (Ford Mustang) +8.941s

 

Sun sets on a dazzling Saturday at the Silverstone Classic

• Capacity grids and wheel-to-wheel racing captivate huge crowds
• Sportscars take centre stage with spectacular Daytona at Dusk races
• Dazzling parades fire up fantastic festival spectacle
• Wealth of family activities and entertainment delight visitors

Three high-octane Daytona at Dusk races ensured an epic conclusion to action on a thrilling second day of the 2018 Silverstone Classic, complemented by a series of splendid parades harking back to the halcyon days of motoring.

Saturday’s 11 races ensured the on-track action came thick and fast with the high-quality retro line-ups delivering breathtaking racing reminiscent of yesteryear, while bumper crowds soaked up the festival atmosphere across a venue resplendent with thousands of beautifully tended to machines from more than 100 of the UK’s top car clubs.

On a weekend celebrating the 70th anniversary of the very first Grand Prix to be held at Silverstone, the Classic today tipped a nostalgic nod to the racing inspired by the landmark 1948 race, highlighted by a cavalcade of cars that participated in the historic event.

The racing today began with the oversubscribed Jim Clark Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (’58-’60), won by Will Mitcham in his U2 Mk2, followed later by the Denny Hulme Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (’61-’63), won by renowned Formula Junior exponent Sam Wilson in his Lola Mk2.

In a treat for spectators, the two vast Formula Junior fields also came together in spectacular fashion for a record-breaking parade of the 100+ cars to mark the formula’s Diamond Jubilee. A magnificent sight as the marvellous selection of machines poured onto track, the gathering is believed to be the largest-ever number of single-seaters to come together on the Silverstone Grand Prix circuit at one time.

Historic sportscars took centre stage on Saturday morning, with the prestigious Royal Automobile Club Tourist Trophy for Historic Cars (Pre ’63 GT) going the way of Martin Hunt and Patrick Blakeney-Edwards in their AC Cobra, before renowned historic racer Chris Ward steered his Lister Knobbly to victory in the Stirling Moss Trophy for Pre ’61 Sports Cars.

High-speed lunchtime demonstrations from both the World GP Bike Legends and Legends of Modern Formula One tantalised the senses with their spine-tingling sounds and evocative designs, before the terrific on-track entertainment multiplied with a parade of retro motorcycles celebrating the 80th anniversary of the Ace Cafe, followed by car parades that included 50 Morgans honouring the half-century of the Plus 8 and a magnificent display from the Aston Martin Owners’ Club marking the 70 year anniversary of the DB1 and 60 years of the DB4’s unveiling.

Turning attentions to the infield entertainment, Mike Brewer’s Car Clinics presented by Haynes Publishing drew large crowds, while the activities to be found on the JET Village Green – including festival rides, the shopping village and racing simulators – ensured fun was being enjoyed by visitors of all ages.

The Mervyn Garton “Scarf & Goggles” Award for the best off-track visitor activity was presented by his widow Janet to Young Driver, an initiative enabling youngsters aged 10 and over the opportunity to get behind the wheel of a car for some expert early tuition.

The inimitable FIA Masters Historic Formula One guaranteed a bold opening to the afternoon’s racing with Nick Padmore charging to victory at the wheel of his ex-Carlos Reutemann Williams FW07C. Michael Lyons clinched second place in his Hesketh 308E with Christophe D’Ansembourg completing the podium in his own Williams FW07C, the Belgian having benefitted from a tangle ahead that delayed Martin Stretton (Tyrrell 012) and Matteo Ferrer-Aza (Ligier JS11).

In the HSCC Road Sports (’47-’79) race, John Davison took the chequered flag for victory in his Lotus Elan S1, heading off a brace of Morgan Plus 8s, while a red flag for oil on the circuit curtailed an exhilarating four-way tussle for victory in the Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ’66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA) with William Nuthall (Cooper T53) awarded the win ahead of the Lotus’ of Peter Horsman and Timothy de Silva.

In the first of the weekend’s touring car races, tin-top legend Rickard Rydell targeted a famous win in the JET Super Touring Trophy from pole position driving the Volvo S40 in which he claimed the 1998 British Touring Car Championship title but couldn’t halt the charge of fellow front-row man James Dodd who swept to victory in his identically aged Honda Accord.

With the sun beginning to dip, the trio of Daytona at Dusk races started with the International Trophy for Classic GT Cars (Pre ’66) being won by Jake Hill. The young gun produced a marvellous giant-killing performance in his nimble Lotus Elan to resist a hoard of more powerful AC Cobras, TVR Griffiths and Jaguar E-types with an exemplary display of inch-perfect driving.

The keenly-contested Yokohama Trophy for FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars ended with Oliver Bryant leading a Lola 1-2-3 after the Can-Am McLaren M6B of Andrew and Max Banks suffered a late retirement whilst leading comfortably.

Saturday concluded with the new Masters Endurance Legends race – cars running lights ablaze in the dusky conditions – which brought the action to a captivating conclusion against a stunning sunset backdrop.   Steve Tandy in the Lola B12/60 claimed the spoils for the category’s inaugural Silverstone Classic outing, finishing ahead of the iconic Gulf-liveried Aston Martin DBR1-2 of Christophe D’Ansembourg

The action resumes tomorrow with ten races scheduled on what is being dubbed ‘Tin-Top Sunday’ to celebrate 60 years of the BTCC, plus the return of the FIA Masters Historic Formula One, the British Leyland 50th and Sprite 60th anniversary parades, and much more.

Race Results [Saturday]:

Jim Clark Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (1958-1960)

  1. Will Mitcham (U2 Mk2) 9 laps (88.70mph)
  2. Christopher Drake (Terrier Mk 4 Series 1) +1.627s
  3. Marcus Griffiths (Lotus 18) +1.739s

Royal Automobile Club Tourist Trophy for Historic Cars (Pre ’63 GT)

  1. Martin Hunt / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards (AC Cobra) 20 laps (86.09mph)
  2. James Cottingham / Harvey Stanley (Jaguar E-type) +42.492s
  3. Sam Hancock / Gregor Fisken (Jaguar E-type) +44.010s

Stirling Moss Trophy for Pre ’61 Sports Cars

  1. Chris Ward (Lister Knobbly) 20 laps (90.24mph)
  2. Tony Wood / Will Nuthall (Lister Knobbly) +10.930s
  3. Roger Wills (Lotus 15) +13.371s

Denny Hulme Trophy for Historic Formula Junior (1961-1963)

  1. Sam Wilson (Lola Mk2) 8 laps (92.82mph)
  2. Timothy De Silva (Brabham BT2) +0.795s
  3. Jonathan Milicevic (Merlyn Mk5/7) +0.349s

FIA Masters Historic Formula One

  1. Nick Padmore (Williams FW07C) 11 laps (113.80mph)
  2. Michael Lyons (Hesketh 308E) +16.495s
  3. Christophe D’Ansembourg (Williams FW07C) +31.486s

HSCC Road Sports (’47-’79)

  1. John Davison (Lotus Elan S1) 12 laps (86.32mph)
  2. Richard Plant (Morgan Plus 8) +22.426s
  3. Jonathan Edwards (Morgan Plus 8)  +24.663s

Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ’66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA)

  1. William Nuthall (Cooper T53) 11 laps (92.69mph)
  2. Peter Horsman (Lotus 18/21) +1.328s
  3. Timothy de Silva (Lotus 24) +1.531s

JET Super Touring Car Trophy

  1. James Dodd (Honda Accord) 9 laps (96.26mph)
  2. Rickard Rydell (Volvo S40) +7.186s
  3. Jason Hughes (Vauxhall Vectra) +29.080s

Daytona at Dusk, International Trophy for Classic GT Cars {Pre ’66)

  1. Jake Hill (Lotus Elan) 17 laps (89.43mph)
  2. Michael Gans / Andy Wolfe (AC Cobra) +0.664s
  3. John Spiers (TVR Griffith) +1.229s

Daytona at Dusk, Yokohama Trophy for FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars

  1. Oliver Bryant (Lola T70 Mk38) 22 laps (99.91mph)
  2. Michael Gans (Lola T290) +7.562s
  3. Diogo Ferrao / Martin Stretton (Lola T292) +19.309s

Daytona at Dusk, Masters Endurance Legends

  1. Steve Tandy (Lola B12/60) 11 laps (113.37mph)
  2. Christophe D’Ansembourg (Lola Aston DBR1-2) + 14.753s
  3. Martin Short (Dallara SP1) +15.761s

Grand opening day of another epic Silverstone Classic

• More than 1000+ cars qualify for 21 races as Silverstone Classic blasts off
• Padmore takes pole for FIA Masters Historic Formula One in Williams FW07C
• Rydell shines in Volvo S40 with JET Super Touring Car Trophy pole
• Evocative anniversary parades and near perfect weather draws crowds

The stage has been set for another memorable Silverstone Classic as a day of thrilling track action marked a flat-out start to the world’s biggest classic motor racing festival.

More than 1000 entries featuring machinery across an incredible eight decades of motor sport hit the Silverstone Grand Prix circuit over 15 qualifying sessions to determine grid positions for a packed programme of 21 races on Saturday and Sunday.

On an exhilarating day of non-stop track action, each session delivered an unyieldingly majestic display of machinery throughout the ages and across the full spectrum of motor sport, from single-seaters to sportscars to touring cars.

With the Silverstone ‘amphitheatre’ reverberating to the unmistakable sound of the DFV-era V8s during qualifying for the FIA Masters Historic Formula One, Nick Padmore enjoyed the honour of soaring to the top of the timesheets for pole position ahead of the blue riband race.

Driving a Williams FW07C, Padmore’s efforts come 37 years after the same car achieved a podium finish at the 1981 British Grand Prix in the hands of Carlos Reutemann.

The new Masters Endurance Legends made its high-profile debut with an illustrious entry of prototype and production sportscars spanning 1995-2012. After qualifying on the front row for FIA Masters Historic Formula One in a Hesketh 308E, Michael Lyons was straight back in the driver’s seat to claim FIA Masters Endurance Legends pole position. Driving an ex-SMP Racing Oreca 03 LMP2 from 2012, Lyons marginally edged out Steve Tandy’s closed-cockpit Lola B12/60 and Martin Short in a Dallara SP1.

Reunited with his 1998 Volvo S40 20 years on from claiming title glory in the MSA British Touring Car Championship, Rickard Rydell harked back to the fondly-remembered days of the enduringly popular series by claiming pole position in the JET Super Touring Trophy.

With touring cars taking centre stage this weekend with a special Tin-Top Sunday in honour of BTCC’s 60th anniversary, one of its most iconic figures rolled back the years in an entertaining on-track dice with former fierce rival John Cleland before engaging in thrilling duel on the timesheets with James Dodd in his Honda Accord. At the chequered flag it was Rydell that prevailed with his final lap, the Swede coming out top by a mere 0.043s to give a tantalising preview of what is to come from the two races.

With vast quantities of the exotic machinery that took to the track able to trace their roots back to the highest levels of motor sport’s heyday, the Brabham BT11/19 driven by the legendary Jack Brabham to victory in South Africa en route to the 1966 Formula One World Championship title could be seen claiming pole position today in the Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ‘66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA) in the hands of Jon Fairley.

Elsewhere, highlights aplenty included the record-breaking Historic Formula Junior fields, each creating an incredible sight as they jostled for position on track, while 2012 World Touring Car Champion Rob Huff demonstrated his mettle in two very different propositions than he is used to by taking his Ford Lotus Cortina to pole position in the Gallet Trophy for Under 2 Litre Touring Cars (U2TC) before repeating the feat – this time in rain after a late downpour – driving a Ford Falcon in the Transatlantic Trophy for Pre ’66 Touring Cars.

Earlier in the day, a mouth-watering display of stunning road cars from the Supercar Legends presented by Yokohama, featured everything from current generation hypercars showcasing the latest technology. Their equally pioneering forebears shared the spotlight with a series of anniversary parades, including the 750 Motor Club, GTM Owners Club and the Royal Air Force Mini Club celebrating the centenary of the RAF, and many more.

With a continuation of the warm weather that has defined the summer of 2018 making its presence felt over the majority of the day before a shower very late on, a bumper itinerary of family entertainment was in full swing across the Silverstone circuit with music legends Soul II Soul keeping spirits high into the evening by taking to the stage to perform their hits.

Nick Wigley, Silverstone Classic CEO, commented: “It was a great start to what is going to be another phenomenal Silverstone Classic weekend. With more than 1000 cars qualifying for this weekend’s races, I don’t imagine there has ever been so much track action in just one single day around the world. We have seen stunning Grand Prix cars from the 40s and 50s right up to our new Masters Endurance Legends brimming with stunning technologically-advanced cars from this century, giving crowds a wonderfully vast and varied line up of motor racing action to admire. The races are going to be unmissable.”

Eleven races will take place on Saturday over 12 hours, with gates opening at 7.30am ahead of the first race at 9am continuing until 9pm for the Daytona at Dusk extravaganza culminating with Masters Endurance Legends.

Qualifying Results:

Historic Formula Junior (1958-1960)

  1. Andrew Hibberd (Lola Mk2) 2m 29.010s (87.93mph)
  2. Will Mitcham (U2 Mk2) 2m 29.916s
  3. Christopher Drake (Terrier Mk 4 Series 1) 2m 30.325s

Stirling Moss Trophy for Pre ’61 Sports Cars

  1. Roger Wills (Lotus 15) 2m 23.332s (91.41mph)
  2. Chris Ward (Lister Knobbly) 2m 24.301s
  3. Andrew R Smith / James Cottingham (Lister Chevrolet) 2m 24.831s

Royal Automobile Club Tourist Trophy for Historic Cars (Pre ’63 GT)

  1. Sandy Watson / Martin O’Connell (Jaguar E-type) 2m 31.640s (86.40mph)
  2. Martin Hunt / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards (AC Cobra) 2m 31.864s
  3. James Cottingham / Harvey Stanley (Jaguar E-type) 2m 32.840s

Historic Formula Junior (1961 – 1963)

  1. Sam Wilson (Lola Mk2) 2m 29.148s (92.82mph)
  2. Timothy De Silva (Brabham BT2) 2m 21.648s
  3. Mark Shaw (Brabham BT6) 2m 22.369s

Royal Automobile Club Woodcote Trophy for Pre ’56 Sports Cars

  1. Gary Pearson (Jaguar D-type) 2m 29.778s (87.47mph)
  2. Frederic Wakeman / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards (Cooper T38) 2m 29.831s
  3. Richard Wilson / Martin Stretton (Maserati 250S) 2m 31.057s

Gallet Trophy for Under 2 Litre Touring Cars (U2TC)

  1. Rob Huff / Andy Wolfe (Ford Lotus Cortina) 2m 30.618s (86.69mph)
  2. Andrew Banks / Maxim Banks (Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA) 2m 31.076s
  3. Steve Soper (Ford Lotus Cortina) 2m 31.076s

Historic Touring Car Challenge with Tony Dron Trophy

  1. Nick Whale / Harry Whale (BMW M3 E30) 2m 21.605s (93.06mph)
  2. Julian Thomas / Callum Lockie (Ford Sierra Cosworth RS500) 2m 24.095s
  3. Paul Pochciol / James Hanson (Jaguar XJ12C Broadspeed) 2m 24.301s

FIA Masters Historic Formula One

  1. Nick Padmore (Williams FW07C) 1m 55.300s (114.29mph)
  2. Michael Lyons (Hesketh 308E) 1m 56.957s
  3. Martin Stretton (Tyrrell 012) 1m 57.356s

FIA Masters Endurance Legends

  1. Michael Lyons (Oreca 03 LMP2) 1m 54.040s (115.55mph)
  2. Steve Tandy (Lola B12/60) 1m 54.496s
  3. Martin Short (Dallara SP1) 1m 54.793s

Adrian Flux Trophy for Pre ’66 Grand Prix Cars (HGPCA)

  1. Jon Fairley (Brabham BT11/19) 2m 21.292s (92.73mph)
  2. Barry Cannell (Brabham BT11A) 2m 21.577s
  3. Peter Horsman (Lotus 18/21) 2m 22.163s

International Trophy for Classic GT Cars (Pre ’66)

  1. David Hart / Oliver Hart (AC Cobra Daytona Coupe) 2m 23.312s (91.42mph)
  2. Oliver Bryant / Grahame Bryant (AC Cobra) 2m 24.703s
  3. Andy Wolfe / Michael Gans (AC Cobra) 2m 24.881s

JET Super Touring Car Trophy

  1. Rickard Rydell (Volvo S40) 2m 17.529s (95.82mph)
  2. James Dodd (Honda Accord) 2m 17.572s
  3. Abbie Eaton (Holden Commodore) 2m 20.320s

Yokohama Trophy for FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars

  1. Andrew Banks / Max Banks (McLaren M6B) 2m 09.009s (102.15mph)
  2. Max Smith-Hillard / Nick Padmore (Chevron B19) 2m 10.150s
  3. Michael Gans (Lola T290) 2m 10.901s

HSCC Road Sports (’47 – ’79)

  1. John Davison (Lotus Elan S1) 2m 31.275s (87.11mph)
  2. Richard Plant (Morgan Plus 8) 2m 33.599s
  3. Kevin Kivlochan (Morgan Plus 8) 2m 36.281s

Transatlantic Trophy for Pre ‘’66 Touring Cars

  1. Rob Huff / Trevor Buckley (Ford Falcon) 2m 51.085s (76.59mph)
  2. Mike Gardiner / Andy Wolfe (Ford Falcon Sprint) 2m 51.460s
  3. Ambrogio Perfetti / Oscar Rovelli (Lotus Cortina) 2m 52.793s
2018-07-23T08:44:14+00:00July 23rd, 2018|Historic|