Briton leads the way in qualifying

 

George Russell has delighted the local fans with a sterling drive in cool conditions in this afternoon’s qualifying session in Silverstone, leading the way for most of the session to claim his second pole position ahead of ART Grand Prix teammates Anthoine Hubert and Nirei Fukuzumi.

 

The Briton stopped the clock with a laptime of 1:46.608 to claim pole by a tenth in a tight session, which took place under overcast but dry conditions. All of the drivers were immediately on track given the chance of rain, looking to at least secure a banker lap while they could.

 

The early pace was fast and frantic: Santino Ferrucci, Bruno Baptista, Steijn Schothorst, Niko Kari, Alessio Lorandi and Hubert all spent time on top of the timesheets before Russell grabbed P1 with a 47.5s, and with tyres clearly beyond their best the entire field returned to the pits for fresh rubber and to plan how best to use it.

 

When they finally returned to the track the pace was no less rapid: Dorian Boccolacci missed pole by five thousandths before the ART teammates hit the front: Jack Aitken, Fukuzumi and finally Russell ran faster again, with Hubert slotting into P2 with 2 minutes remaining. Fukuzumi looked to improve on his final lap but was slightly wide in sector 3, and the top 3 was set.

 

Behind then Boccolacci, Lorandi, Aitken, Niko Kari, Arjun Maini, Ryan Tveter and Julien Falchero were all within a second of the top spot and will be looking to make up the gap tomorrow when they hit the track once again for race 1.

 

Provisional Qualifying Classification

 

  Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:46.608 12
2. Anthoine Hubert ART Grand Prix 1:46.714 12
3. Nirei Fukuzumi ART Grand Prix 1:46.833 12
4. Dorian Boccolacci Trident 1:47.052 14
5. Alessio Lorandi Jenzer Motorsport 1:47.082 13
6. Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:47.090 12
7. Niko Kari Arden International 1:47.259 13
8. Arjun Maini Jenzer Motorsport 1:47.412 12
9. Ryan Tveter Trident 1:47.412 11
10. Julien Falchero Campos Racing 1:47.473 11
11. Raoul Hyman Campos Racing 1:47.571 12
12. Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:47.588 11
13. Kevin Jörg Trident 1:47.658 13
14. Leonardo Pulcini Arden International 1:47.677 10
15. Steijn Schothorst Arden International 1:47.823 13
16. Santino Ferrucci DAMS 1:47.898 12
17. Marcos Siebert Campos Racing 1:47.977 10
18. Bruno Baptista DAMS 1:48.544 13
19. Tatiana Calderon DAMS 1:48.893 14