Brazilian, Aitken fast in morning, Lorandi in afternoon

 

Leonardo Pulcini has nabbed the top spot on the final day of the pre-season GP3 Series tests at the Circuit Ricardo Tormo in Valencia, setting the fastest time of 1:21.233 in the early qualy-style portion of the morning session with Jack Aitken joining him later on the same time, just two hundredths ahead of Dorian Boccolacci. Alessio Lorandi topped the afternoon with a time of 1:21.333, just ahead of Raoul Hyman and Boccolacci.

 

Fears of poor weather abated as the field was greeted on arrival by gloriously sunny conditions ahead of the morning session, with all drivers immediately on track to make the most of it. Anthoine Hubert and Aitken set the early pace, with ART drivers filling the top four positions at the 15 minute mark before Ryan Tveter pulled out the two fastest laps to nab the top spot from them.

 

At the half hour mark Raoul Hyman put himself on the top of the timesheets with Aitken in P2 but Pulcini wasn’t finished, running a tenth faster to claim the honours. Aitken threw everything he had at the Brazilian, reclaiming 2nd just after the one hour mark before setting the same time to the thousandth as Pulcini halfway through the session, after which he joined his rivals in race runs.

 

After a one hour break the teams re-emerged on track, with the afternoon session largely given over to more long distance simulations. Tveter put himself on the top spot just 15 minutes into the session ahead of Trident teammate Boccolacci, but the Frenchman went one better half an hour later to claim P1. It looked like the top times were set until twenty minutes from the end, when Hyman went first just before Lorandi topped the timesheets twice on consecutive laps to take the final honours.

 

This completes the pre-season test programme: the teams will reform at the Circuit de Catalunya-Barcelona for the opening round of the 2017 GP3 Series on 12-14 May.

 

Day 2 Morning results

 

  Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. Leonardo Pulcini Arden International 1:21.233 33
2. Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:21.233 43
3. Dorian Boccolacci Trident 1:21.259 56
4. Alessio Lorandi Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.284 40
5. Raoul Hyman Campos Racing 1:21.368 34
6. Ryan Tveter Trident 1:21.471 40
7. George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:21.523 51
8. Santino Ferrucci DAMS 1:21.567 51
9. Niko Kari Arden International 1:21.594 38
10. Anthoine Hubert ART Grand Prix 1:21.604 48
11. Nirei Fukuzumi ART Grand Prix 1:21.679 50
12. Marcos Siebert Campos Racing 1:21.688 48
13. Arjun Maini Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.700 40
14. Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:21.752 53
15. Kevin Jörg Trident 1:21.844 44
16. Steijn Schothorst Arden International 1:21.884 36
17. Julien Falchero Campos Racing 1:21.940 33
18. Tatiana Calderon DAMS 1:22.165 44
19. Bruno Baptista DAMS 1:22.266 45

 

Day 2 Afternoon results

 

  Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. Alessio Lorandi Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.333 42
2. Raoul Hyman Campos Racing 1:21.478 65
3. Dorian Boccolacci Trident 1:21.721 51
4. Ryan Tveter Trident 1:21.858 34
5. Arjun Maini Jenzer Motorsport 1:22.004 42
6. Julien Falchero Campos Racing 1:22.187 47
7. Santino Ferrucci DAMS 1:22.460 42
8. Tatiana Calderon DAMS 1:22.911 36
9. Leonardo Pulcini Arden International 1:23.805 56
10. Niko Kari Arden International 1:23.977 55
11. Bruno Baptista DAMS 1:23.987 36
12. Steijn Schothorst Arden International 1:24.004 56
13. Marcos Siebert Campos Racing 1:24.320 29
14. Nirei Fukuzumi ART Grand Prix 1:24.322 46
15. George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:24.372 47
16. Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:24.507 48
17. Anthoine Hubert ART Grand Prix 1:24.871 47
18. Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:30.913 39
19. Kevin Jörg Trident 1:36.265 33