Frenchman heads morning, Russell tops afternoon  

 

Dorian Boccolacci has carried over his Barcelona form to the new pre-season GP3 Series test at the Circuit Ricardo Tormo in Valencia, setting the fastest time of the first day in the morning session with a time of 1:21.191 to lead the way ahead of Jack Aitken and George Russell, who topped the afternoon session with a late lap of 1:21.814 ahead of Alessio Lorandi and Boccolacci.

 

The final pre-season test session opened under warm and sunny conditions at the Spanish circuit, with the first hour set aside for installation runs and preparing the cars: Arjun Maini, Santino Ferrucci Russell and Lorandi all topped the first session before a late rush for the honours with 15 minutes remaining. Anthoine Hubert and Jack Aitken briefly grabbed P1, but with just minutes remaining Boccolacci claimed it by a tenth, leaving no time for his rivals to push harder.

 

Temperatures increased for the afternoon session, which saw Niko Kari lead the way early on before Raoul Hyman grabbed the top spot just after the halfway mark in a session which was briefly delayed with red flags, for Giuliano Alesi and the South African. Russell saw his chance just after the session restarted for the second time, pinching P1 with just ten minutes remaining, with Lorandi and Boccolacci filling the top 3 just moments later.

 

The teams will return to the circuit for the final day of the test tomorrow morning at 9.00 local time.

 

Day 1 Morning results

 

  Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. Dorian Boccolacci Trident 1:21.191 31
2. Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:21.292 39
3. George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:21.317 41
4. Anthoine Hubert ART Grand Prix 1:21.454 40
5. Ryan Tveter Trident 1:21.495 32
6. Marcos Siebert Campos Racing 1:21.500 35
7. Alessio Lorandi Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.577 29
8. Arjun Maini Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.627 41
9. Santino Ferrucci DAMS 1:21.636 36
10. Nirei Fukuzumi ART Grand Prix 1:21.683 38
11. Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:21.711 24
12. Steijn Schothorst Arden International 1:21.715 25
13. Leonardo Pulcini Arden International 1:21.781 21
14. Julien Falchero Campos Racing 1:21.874 35
15. Raoul Hyman Campos Racing 1:21.918 34
16. Kevin Jörg Trident 1:22.054 27
17. Niko Kari Arden International 1:22.076 22
18. Tatiana Calderon DAMS 1:22.204 34
19. Bruno Baptista DAMS 1:22.384 38

 

Day 1 Afternoon results

 

  Driver Team Laptime Laps
1. George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:21.814 54
2. Alessio Lorandi Jenzer Motorsport 1:21.816 22
3. Dorian Boccolacci Trident 1:21.834 47
4. Raoul Hyman Campos Racing 1:21.897 28
5. Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:21.946 53
6. Leonardo Pulcini Arden International 1:21.951 47
7. Nirei Fukuzumi ART Grand Prix 1:22.036 51
8. Niko Kari Arden International 1:22.206 53
9. Steijn Schothorst Arden International 1:22.286 45
10. Arjun Maini Jenzer Motorsport 1:22.312 24
11. Marcos Siebert Campos Racing 1:22.352 37
12. Anthoine Hubert ART Grand Prix 1:22.450 53
13. Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:22.498 44
14. Santino Ferrucci DAMS 1:22.536 27
15. Julien Falchero Campos Racing 1:22.568 46
16. Kevin Jörg Trident 1:22.608 43
17. Bruno Baptista DAMS 1:22.989 41
18. Tatiana Calderon DAMS 1:23.627 39
19. Ryan Tveter Trident 1:24.592 48